Go to main navigation
[…] This is not always true. Popular fiction implies that the Latin term corpus delicti means that the… Read More »

Automobile as Deadly Weapon in DWI Case

Prosecutors like to threaten defendants charged with DWI with the hammer of an enhancement for use of a deadly weapon. This is easy to do in a case involving death or serious injury, since by definition, the car was capable of causing serious bodily injury or death. Prosecutors will also seek a deadly weapon finding… Read More »

What is the insanity defense?

Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides for the affirmative defense of insanity: It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct changed, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. There are some crimes so horrific most… Read More »

Entrapment and Drug Free Zones, Measure as the Crow Flies

Prosecutors and police love to charge defendants with selling drugs in drug free zones.